April 15: Wyndham City welcomes the State Government’s announcement that it will get on with delivering the Western Distributor, but is concerned that Wyndham residents may face even longer traffic delays.

A second river crossing is a much needed step forward for Wyndham residents, many of whom are forced to spend hours battling long traffic delays and Council looks forward to extra traffic lanes from Laverton North all the way into the Port and CBD.

It is however vital that the Western Distributor and other projects do not add unreasonably to resident’s woes during the construction period.

If the State Government spends four years building the Western Distributor, as expected, and a further 18 months adding an extra lane to the Bolte Bridge, Wyndham residents could be forced to deal with up to six years of major delays.

Wyndham City’s Portfolio Holder for Transport, Cr Glenn Goodfellow, said: “Council has been assured that none of the existing lanes will be lost during peak periods during the construction of the Western Distributor. This is a welcome change to what has happened with the current works taking place at the bottom of City Link.”

“It is simply unacceptable that Wyndham residents should continue to be forced to spend more than two hours just to get to work every day.”

“The latest data shows that 19 per cent of Wyndham residents, more than 14,000 people, drive to work in the city every day. This is more than any other growth area suburb in Melbourne.”

“Through our Get Wyndham Moving campaign, Wyndham City continues to call for tangible solutions for our residents.”

“While we welcome the State Government’s commitment to build a second river crossing, Wyndham residents desperately need to see the duplication of Sayers Rd, the upgrade of Doherty’s Rd and funding for more car parks at Williams Landing train station.”

“Now that we know Wyndham residents will face even more delays while the Western Distributor is being built, we also urgently need the State Government to minimise the construction period by committing to three shifts a day, seven days a week.”

“The State Government should also take a serious look at options to increase capacity on arterial roads and freeways such as peak or tidal flow technology that is being used in the USA to create extra traffic lanes in the peak direction.”

“Now is the time for residents to also add their voices to the campaign to Get Wyndham Moving and to learn how they can advocate to the State and Federal Governments on this important issue.”

 

Residents can visit www.getwyndhammoving.com.au and www.fundourfuture.info/ to learn more about how they can advocate for better infrastructure outcomes for Wyndham.

 

Place of Work City of Melbourne and Car as Driver Single Mode of Transport 2011

CorridorResidence MunicipalityNo of residents travelling to Melbourne No. of residents using car (as a single mode)%
WesternWyndham14463618743%
Brimbank (C)12878552943%
Melton (S)7520343446%
Northern Hume (C)9137390143%
Mitchell (S)99732132%
Whittlesea (C)8219330340%
EasternCardinia (S)146747132%
Casey (C)7514244032%

 

Place of Work for Growth Corridor Municipalities 2011

Percentage

  Western Northern Eastern
 Place of WorkWyndham (C)Brimbank (C)Melton (S)Hume (C)Mitchell (S)Whittlesea (C)Cardinia (S)Casey (C)
1Wyndham (C)31%5%6%1%0%1%0%0%
2Melbourne (C)19%18%15%13%7%12%4%7%
3Hobsons Bay (C)9%4%4%1%1%1%0%0%
4Brimbank (C)6%24%14%5%1%2%0%0%
5Maribyrnong (C)4%7%4%2%0%1%0%0%
6Port Phillip (C)3%3%2%2%1%2%1%1%
7Hume (C)2%7%7%36%12%11%0%0%
8Yarra (C)2%2%2%2%1%3%1%1%
9Greater Geelong (C)2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
10Moonee Valley (C)1%4%3%5%1%1%0%0%
11Melton (S)1%2%19%1%0%0%0%0%
12Monash (C)1%1%1%1%0%1%5%8%
13Boroondara (C)1%1%1%1%0%2%1%1%
14Stonnington (C)1%1%0%0%0%1%1%1%
15Moreland (C)1%2%1%5%1%3%0%0%
16Darebin (C)1%1%1%3%2%9%0%0%
17Whitehorse (C)0%0%0%0%0%1%1%2%
18Whittlesea (C)0%1%1%4%6%27%0%0%
19Kingston (C)0%0%0%0%0%0%3%6%
20Glen Eira (C)0%0%0%0%0%0%1%1%

 

Number

  Western Northern Eastern
 Wyndham (C)Brimbank (C)Melton (S)Hume (C)Mitchell (S)Whittlesea (C)Cardinia (S)Casey (C)
1Wyndham (C)23,1723,4392,7319586946340179
2Melbourne (C)14,46212,8767,5219,1379998,2201,4677,515
3Hobsons Bay (C)6,4873,2162,1058568548447236
4Brimbank (C)4,68317,5646,7363,5391711,24557218
5Maribyrnong (C)3,0504,9682,1481,0914544339166
6Port Phillip (C)2,4711,9151,1191,2101141,0332411,377
7Hume (C)1,7575,1793,57824,5831,7887,25576287
8Yarra (C)1,5571,6829181,2421402,1802161,169
9Greater Geelong (C)1,3901591887813631338
10Moonee Valley (C)9753,0911,6043,30813289420109
11Melton (S)9251,7759,401580311261151
12Monash (C)613483314352496461,9019,204
13Boroondara (C)577496283451541,1012971,320
14Stonnington (C)570493241248194002661,533
15Moreland (C)4721,4397263,4082282,06933133
16Darebin (C)3829204691,9123206,13246207
17Whitehorse (C)349279161259507835022,004
18Whittlesea (C)3449395592,99597418,45332129
19Kingston (C)31224813716262339396,754
20Glen Eira (C)2441888891111122091,368

Similar Posts by The Author:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

thirteen − seven =